Top 10 Cases of 2019
[…] Jeffrey J. Vita,
Grace V. Hebbel and
Andrew G. Heckler
Mr. Vita may be contacted at jjv@sdvlaw.com
Ms. Hebbel may be contacted at gvh@sdvlaw.com
Mr. Heckler may be contacted at agh@sdvlaw.com
Read the court decisionRead the full story...Reprinted courtesy of
Little Known Florida Venue Statue Benefitting Resident Contractors
June 30, 2016 —
David Adelstein – Florida Construction Legal UpdatesWhen it comes to
venue, there is a rather unknown venue statute that benefits resident contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers working on Florida projects. This statute,
Fla. Stat. s. 47.025, states:
Any venue provision in a contract for improvement to real property which requires legal action involving a resident contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman, as defined in part I of chapter 713, to be brought outside this state is void as a matter of public policy. To the extent that the venue provision in the contract is void under this section, any legal action arising out of that contract shall be brought only in this state in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located, unless, after the dispute arises, the parties stipulate to another venue.
Read the court decisionRead the full story...Reprinted courtesy of
David M. Adelstein, Kirwin NorrisMr. Adelstein may be contacted at
dma@kirwinnorris.com
How Construction Contracts are Made. Hint: It’s a Bit Like Making Sausage
October 07, 2016 —