BERT HOWE
[…] Reprinted courtesy of Romy Varghese, Bloomberg and Mark Niquette, Bloomberg Ms. Varghese may be contacted at rvarghese8@bloomberg.net; Mr. Niquette may be contacted at mniquette@bloomberg.net Read the court decision
      Read the full story...
      Reprinted courtesy of

      Little Known Florida Venue Statue Benefitting Resident Contractors

      June 30, 2016 —
      When it comes to venue, there is a rather unknown venue statute that benefits resident contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers working on Florida projects. This statute, Fla. Stat. s. 47.025, states: Any venue provision in a contract for improvement to real property which requires legal action involving a resident contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman, as defined in part I of chapter 713, to be brought outside this state is void as a matter of public policy. To the extent that the venue provision in the contract is void under this section, any legal action arising out of that contract shall be brought only in this state in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located, unless, after the dispute arises, the parties stipulate to another venue. Read the court decision
      Read the full story...
      Reprinted courtesy of David M. Adelstein, Kirwin Norris
      Mr. Adelstein may be contacted at dma@kirwinnorris.com

      Los Angeles Is Building a Future Where Water Won’t Run Out

      February 28, 2022 —