BERT HOWE
[…] Adriana C. Cervantes – Recognized in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch*
      • First year recognized in Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants: 2021
      Read the court decision
      Read the full story...
      Reprinted courtesy of Wilke Fleury LLP

      Little Known Florida Venue Statue Benefitting Resident Contractors

      June 30, 2016 —
      When it comes to venue, there is a rather unknown venue statute that benefits resident contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers working on Florida projects. This statute, Fla. Stat. s. 47.025, states: Any venue provision in a contract for improvement to real property which requires legal action involving a resident contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman, as defined in part I of chapter 713, to be brought outside this state is void as a matter of public policy. To the extent that the venue provision in the contract is void under this section, any legal action arising out of that contract shall be brought only in this state in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located, unless, after the dispute arises, the parties stipulate to another venue. Read the court decision
      Read the full story...
      Reprinted courtesy of David M. Adelstein, Kirwin Norris
      Mr. Adelstein may be contacted at dma@kirwinnorris.com

      Open & Known Hazards Under the Kinsman Exception to Privette

      February 15, 2018 —
      Gonzalez v.