Haight’s Kristian Moriarty Selected for Super Lawyers’ 2021 Southern California Rising Stars
[…] Read the full story... Read the court decisionRead the full story...Reprinted courtesy of
Make Sure to Properly Perfect and Preserve Construction Lien Rights
December 07, 2020 —
David Adelstein - Florida Construction Legal UpdatesIf you recording a construction lien (referred to as a claim of lien) and looking to perfect your construction lien foreclosure rights, it is imperative that you work with counsel to ensure your rights are properly preserved. This is good practice!
A claim of lien must be served on an owner within 15 days after recording. Florida Statute s. 713.08(4)(c) says: “The claim of lien shall be served on the owner. Failure to serve any claim of lien in the manner provided in s. 713.18 before recording or within 15 days after recording shall render the claim of lien voidable to the extent that the failure or delay is shown to have been prejudicial to any person entitled to rely on the service.”
Florida Statute s. 713.18, hyperlinked for your review, includes the statutory ways to serve “notices, claims of lien, affidavits, assignments, and other instruments permitted or required under [Florida Statutes Chapter 713].”
Read the court decisionRead the full story...Reprinted courtesy of